Theatre Shows:
Orpheus and Eurydice
Puppet design and construction
Little Bulb Theatre, summer 2011- spring 2013
Director: Alex Scott
The BFG
Puppet co-design and construction
Derby Live, winter 2011
Director: Ellie Jones
The Village Social
Mask design and construction
National Theatre of Wales, Autumn 2011
Directors:
The incredible book eating boy!
Puppet design and construction
Bootworks, summer 2011
Directors: James Baker & Rob Daniels
Romeo & Juliet
Puppet design and construction
Night Light, spring – autumn 2011
Director: Rich Rusk
Designer: Rhys Jarman
A Tale of Hope & Sorrow
Puppet maker, designer & puppeteer
Strangeface, spring 2011
Director: Paul Clayton
The Marvellous and Unlikely Fete of Little Upper Downing
Prop maker
Little Bulb Theatre, spring 2011
Director: Alex Scott
Designer: Mary Drummond
Dick Whittington
Puppet maker
Lyric Hammersmith, winter 2010
Director: Steve Marmion
Designer: Tom Scutt
Ludd and Isis
Puppet design and construction
Royal Opera House, winter 2010
Director: Tom Guthrie
Designer: Rhys Jarman
Me and the Sea
Puppet design and construction
Touched Theatre, winter 2010
Director: Beccy Smith
Mission to Mars
Specialist costume
Unlimited Theatre/Polka Theatre, winter 2010
Director: Jon Spooner
Designer: Rhys Jarman
Pedestrian
Mask maker
Tom Wainwright, summer 2010
Director: Tom wainwright
Un Boite Andalou
Performer
Bootworks, summer 2010
Director: Rob Daniels
Love and War
Puppet designer and maker
Marc Bruce dance company, spring 2010
Choreographer: Mark Bruce
Designer: Marian Bruce
Jack and the Beanstalk
Puppet construction and performer: Giant, Goose, Stallholder
Lyric Hammersmith, winter 2009
Director: Steve Marmion
Designer: Tom Scutt
Miracle on 34th street
Puppet design and construction
Farnham Maltings, winter 2009
Director: Gavin Stride
Designer: Mary Drummond
After Miss Julie
Taxidermy
Salisbury playhouse, summer 2009
Director: Tom Daley
Designer: Tom Scutt
Rambling on
Puppet design and construction
Fairplay, spring 2009
How to build a rocket
Consultant (science) and performer
Farnham Maltings, spring 2009, spring 2010
Director: Gavin Stride
Designer: Mary Drummond
The Lost World
Puppet construction and design
Bristol Old Vic, Toby Hulse , spring 2009
Director:Toby Hulse
Designer: Vicky Andrews
Hunger
Puppet construction and design
Figurentheater Nordland/Tinkerting, Dik Downey & Vicky Andrews,
international tour, spring 2009
Designed and directed by: Dik Downey and Vicky Andrews
Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness
Specialist mechanical props
Headlong/Soho Theatre. Winter 2008
Director: Steve Marmion
Designer: Tom Scutt
Sleeping Beauty
Puppet construction
Unicorn Theatre Company, winter 2008
Director: Rosy Fordham
Varjak Paw
Puppet construction
The Opera Group, Spring 2008
Director: John Fulljames
Designer: Rhys Jarman
Sturgeon moon
Puppet construction
Desperate Men, Summer 2007
Directors: Richard Headon & Jon Beedell
Loaded
Design assistant and set construction.
Fireraisers Theatre Company, Summer 2006
Director: Paul Jepson
Designer: Tom Scutt
Branwen
Design assistant.
North Wales Stage, Summer 2006
Director: Ian Rowlands
Designer: Tom Scutt
Houdini’s suitcase
Design assistant, illusionist, puppet, prop and set construction. Pickled image & Norland Visual Theatre, winter 2006
Director: Emma Lloyd
Designers: Dik Downey & Vicky Andrews
The Love of a Good Woman
Co-conception, design, puppet construction and puppetry.
Soho Theatre, autumn 2005
Director: Jenny Fellows
Rust
Co-design, puppet, prop and set construction.
Green Ginger, summer 2005
Director: Flick Ferdinando
Lecturing:
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, 2006 - present.
Central School of Speech and Drama, 2006
Soho Writer’s Centre, 2006
Prague Quadrennial, 2007
Education:
BA (Hons) Theatre Design - Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama. 2002-2005.
Art Foundation Diploma – North Devon College. 2001-2002.
BTEC Performing arts (Theatre Design and Stage Management) – North Devon College. 1999-2001.
Awards:
RWCMD Margret Amelia Thomas award, 2005
RWCMD Paul Kimpton Prize for Innovation, 2005
PCT Moving Words Bursary, 2005
PCT animating the animators, 2008
Green Ginger Professional Development Bursary, Toast in the Machine, 2008/2009
Nominated for the Arts Foundation bursary, 2009
Orpheus and Eurydice
Puppet design and construction
Little Bulb Theatre, summer 2011- spring 2013
Director: Alex Scott
The BFG
Puppet co-design and construction
Derby Live, winter 2011
Director: Ellie Jones
The Village Social
Mask design and construction
National Theatre of Wales, Autumn 2011
Directors:
The incredible book eating boy!
Puppet design and construction
Bootworks, summer 2011
Directors: James Baker & Rob Daniels
Romeo & Juliet
Puppet design and construction
Night Light, spring – autumn 2011
Director: Rich Rusk
Designer: Rhys Jarman
A Tale of Hope & Sorrow
Puppet maker, designer & puppeteer
Strangeface, spring 2011
Director: Paul Clayton
The Marvellous and Unlikely Fete of Little Upper Downing
Prop maker
Little Bulb Theatre, spring 2011
Director: Alex Scott
Designer: Mary Drummond
Dick Whittington
Puppet maker
Lyric Hammersmith, winter 2010
Director: Steve Marmion
Designer: Tom Scutt
Ludd and Isis
Puppet design and construction
Royal Opera House, winter 2010
Director: Tom Guthrie
Designer: Rhys Jarman
Me and the Sea
Puppet design and construction
Touched Theatre, winter 2010
Director: Beccy Smith
Mission to Mars
Specialist costume
Unlimited Theatre/Polka Theatre, winter 2010
Director: Jon Spooner
Designer: Rhys Jarman
Pedestrian
Mask maker
Tom Wainwright, summer 2010
Director: Tom wainwright
Un Boite Andalou
Performer
Bootworks, summer 2010
Director: Rob Daniels
Love and War
Puppet designer and maker
Marc Bruce dance company, spring 2010
Choreographer: Mark Bruce
Designer: Marian Bruce
Jack and the Beanstalk
Puppet construction and performer: Giant, Goose, Stallholder
Lyric Hammersmith, winter 2009
Director: Steve Marmion
Designer: Tom Scutt
Miracle on 34th street
Puppet design and construction
Farnham Maltings, winter 2009
Director: Gavin Stride
Designer: Mary Drummond
After Miss Julie
Taxidermy
Salisbury playhouse, summer 2009
Director: Tom Daley
Designer: Tom Scutt
Rambling on
Puppet design and construction
Fairplay, spring 2009
How to build a rocket
Consultant (science) and performer
Farnham Maltings, spring 2009, spring 2010
Director: Gavin Stride
Designer: Mary Drummond
The Lost World
Puppet construction and design
Bristol Old Vic, Toby Hulse , spring 2009
Director:Toby Hulse
Designer: Vicky Andrews
Hunger
Puppet construction and design
Figurentheater Nordland/Tinkerting, Dik Downey & Vicky Andrews,
international tour, spring 2009
Designed and directed by: Dik Downey and Vicky Andrews
Edward Gant’s Amazing Feats of Loneliness
Specialist mechanical props
Headlong/Soho Theatre. Winter 2008
Director: Steve Marmion
Designer: Tom Scutt
Sleeping Beauty
Puppet construction
Unicorn Theatre Company, winter 2008
Director: Rosy Fordham
Varjak Paw
Puppet construction
The Opera Group, Spring 2008
Director: John Fulljames
Designer: Rhys Jarman
Sturgeon moon
Puppet construction
Desperate Men, Summer 2007
Directors: Richard Headon & Jon Beedell
Loaded
Design assistant and set construction.
Fireraisers Theatre Company, Summer 2006
Director: Paul Jepson
Designer: Tom Scutt
Branwen
Design assistant.
North Wales Stage, Summer 2006
Director: Ian Rowlands
Designer: Tom Scutt
Houdini’s suitcase
Design assistant, illusionist, puppet, prop and set construction. Pickled image & Norland Visual Theatre, winter 2006
Director: Emma Lloyd
Designers: Dik Downey & Vicky Andrews
The Love of a Good Woman
Co-conception, design, puppet construction and puppetry.
Soho Theatre, autumn 2005
Director: Jenny Fellows
Rust
Co-design, puppet, prop and set construction.
Green Ginger, summer 2005
Director: Flick Ferdinando
Lecturing:
Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, 2006 - present.
Central School of Speech and Drama, 2006
Soho Writer’s Centre, 2006
Prague Quadrennial, 2007
Education:
BA (Hons) Theatre Design - Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama. 2002-2005.
Art Foundation Diploma – North Devon College. 2001-2002.
BTEC Performing arts (Theatre Design and Stage Management) – North Devon College. 1999-2001.
Awards:
RWCMD Margret Amelia Thomas award, 2005
RWCMD Paul Kimpton Prize for Innovation, 2005
PCT Moving Words Bursary, 2005
PCT animating the animators, 2008
Green Ginger Professional Development Bursary, Toast in the Machine, 2008/2009
Nominated for the Arts Foundation bursary, 2009